PA-Wrestling.com

Since 2003 when we first started providing live updates of tournaments, many, many people have helped in a numerous ways to allow us to provide the coverage.  Without their efforts, this site would not be what it is today.  While there are too many people to name with the overall effort (for fear of omitting someone by mistake), we'd like to mention the sources used for two major projects that were undertaken during 2015 to publish some older tournaments.

PIAA Championships History

Special thanks to Joe Stabilito and Gary Pflieger for handling the majority data entry on the state brackets and results.  Also special thanks to Mike Leister, Jim Davidheiser, Diane Davidheiser, Deron Shank, Sean McMahon, and Bill Rudick for assisting with live coverage of the state championships since 2003.

The following sources were used to compile all the state championships information:

  • Newspapers
    • Harrisburg Sunday Courier
    • Harrisburg Telegraph
    • Mount Carmel Item
    • Observer-Reporter (Washington)
    • Pottstown Mercury
    • Reading Eagle and Reading Times
    • Standard-Speaker (Hazleton)
    • The Bristol Daily Courier
    • The Daily Courier (Connellsville)
    • The Daily News (Huntingdon)
    • The Daily Notes (Canonsburg)
    • The Evening Sun (Hanover)
    • The Express (Lock Haven)
    • The Indiana Gazette
    • The Progress (Clearfield)
    • The Record-Argus (Greenville)
    • The Wilkes-Barre Record
    • Times Leader (Wilkes-Barre)
    • Tyrone Daily Herald
  • Other
    • The History of the PIAA State Wrestling Championships (by Bob Hower, Norm Palovcsik, and Mike Smith)
    • Pennsylvania Interscholastic Athletic Association (PIAA)

PIAA District 1 History

Special thanks for Jack Holt, District 1's wrestling historian, for compiling and researching the history of the District 1 wrestling post-season tournaments.  The information Jack found and compiled during his many years of research was used to create the data for all levels of the District 1 post-season history.  Brackets and results back to 1974 (when the PIAA split into two classifications) were published prior to the start of the 2015-16 season.  Older results will be published when available.

Jack would like to acknowledge the following individuals and institutions for assisting in his research:

  • Individuals
    • Doug Beacher (Delco 1960's)
    • Jeff Franko (Montco 1966-1973, Section 3 1975-1982, Section 1 1983+)
    • Gary Gill (Coatesville Wrestling)
    • Scott Gold (District AA)
    • Chuck Grassano (Section VI, District South, Regions)
    • Steve Harner (Section III, District, North, Regions)
    • George Heebner (AA, early Octorara)
    • Steve Honeywell (Springfield Township)
    • Bob Hower (Regionals Pre 1974)
    • John Kopack (Section 1 1970's)
    • Glenn Lambert (District AA 1978-2001)
    • Robert Lorence (Section III, District North, Regions)
    • Art McCall (Delco 1960's)
    • Gary Pflieger (Section VI, District South)
    • Howie Sage (Section IV, Ches-Mont 1969-73)
    • Skip Shoemaker (Section V, District South, Regions)
    • Jeff Sipler (Section I 1989-2007, District North)
    • Rodney Stone (Section II 1976-1991)
  • Institutions
    • Bucks County Historical Society (Doylestown)
    • Chester County Historical Society (West Chester)
    • Delaware County Historical Society (Chester)
    • Lancaster County Historical Society (Lancaster)
    • Lansdale Historical Society (Lansdale)
    • Lower Merion Historical Society (Bala Cynwyd)
    • Margaret R Grundy Memorial Library (Bristol)
    • Montgomery County Historical Society (Norristown)
    • Montgomery County Public Library (Norristown)
    • Old York Road Historical Society (Jenkintown)
    • Oxford Free Library (Oxford)
    • Philadelphia Free Library (Philadelphia)
    • Phoenixville Historical Society (Phoenixville)
    • Pottstown Library (Pottstown)
    • West Chester University Library (West Chester)
    • Widener University Library (Chester)
Copyright © 2017 PA-Wrestling.com LLC | Privacy Policy